B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] 4 Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 508(a) (requiring a trial date to be more than 14 days after the mailing or service of the summons unless otherwise ordered by a judge). 

5 See Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 512(e), (f), (g) (permitting conciliation courts to enter judgments based on the settlement of the parties, or dispose of matters in the absence of one of the parties). A conciliation court is also permitted to attempt to resolve the matter between the parties. Id. (e) (“The judge may attempt to conciliate disputes and encourage fair settlements among the parties.”). 

6 See Minn. Stat. §491A.02, subd. 1 (2020) (“The determination of claims in conciliation court must be without jury trial and by a simple and informal procedure.”). When the Minnesota Legislature created conciliation courts in the 1920s, the statutes even noted that proceedings would be conducted without attorneys, unless the proceedings were removed to municipal court when an attorney could be involved in the action. Minn. Gen. Stat. §1378 (1923).