B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Minn. Gen. Stat. §1379 (1923). 

7 Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 512(b). Of note, defendant may file counterclaims (compulsory or permissive) in response to the statement of claim filed by the plaintiff. Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 509(a). A counterclaim must be filed at least seven days before the trial, but a conciliation court may consider a late counterclaim within its discretion. Id. (b), (d). 

8 Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 512(d). 

9 See Minn. Stat. §491A.03, subd. 3 (2020) (“A court reporter may not take official notes of any trial or proceedings in conciliation court.”)

10 Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 512(e) (“If no agreement is reached, the judge shall hear, determine the cause, and order judgment.”). A conciliation court is not required to explain its rationale in issuing its decision. Id.; see Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 512 1993 comm. cmt.