Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Nash, 989 N.W.2d at 708-09. As to advisories that are allegedly inadequate, the court of appeals applies the McCormick rule that whether an implied consent advisory complies with statutory requirements “depends on whether the given advisory, considered in its context as a whole, is misleading or confusing.” McCormick v. Comm’r Pub. Safety, 945 N.W.2d 55, 60 (Minn. Ct. App. 2020).

Under this rule, the court finds the advisory in this case was inadequate. Minn. Stat. §171.177, subd. 2, provides that “[a]ction may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered…” Here, the officer never offered appellant a urine test, so appellant could not have been prosecuted for test refusal, even if he had refused the blood test.