Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] There was no evidence that the decedent instructed her attorney-in-fact to open the account. The grandson filed suit and, among other things, alleged that the attorney-in-fact breached his fiduciary duty by failing to establish the payable-on-death account. The district court determined that the attorney-in-fact owed the decedent a fiduciary duty and that he breached that fiduciary duty by failing to administer an account for the decedent’s “payable-on-death gift” of $30,000 to her grandson. The court of appeals reversed. The court quoted Minn. Stat. §523.21, which provides: “The attorney-in-fact has no affirmative duty to exercise any power conferred upon the attorney-in-fact under the power of attorney.” Therefore, while the attorney-in-fact had the power to open an account for the benefit of the decedent’s grandson, he had no duty to exercise that power without a directive from the decedent. In re Estate of Maryetta Louis Andrews, A22-0996, 2023 WL 2639588 (Minn. Ct. App. 3/27/2023).