Bench + Bar of Minnesota
[…] Ct. App. 4/24/2023).

• Driver’s license revocation/suspension: Advisory is insufficient to sustain revocation if it is inaccurate, misleading, or confusing. Appellant’s driving privileges were revoked after he was arrested for DWI and submitted to a blood test, conducted pursuant to a search warrant, which revealed the presence of methadone. Prior to the test, the arresting officer told appellant, “I applied for a search warrant for a blood draw, and refusal to take a test is a crime.” The district court sustained the revocation of appellant’s driving privileges.

Under Minn. Stat. §171.177, subd. 1, “[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant… the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.” Case law makes “clear that a license revocation cannot be sustained based on the results of a chemical test if the driver was not provided an advisory regarding the criminal consequences of failing to submit to a test.”