From Minor to Adult – The Impact of Court Orders on Children with Special Needs
[…] From Minor to Adult – The Impact of Court Orders on Children with Special Needs

What happens when a disabled child reaches the age of 18? Minn. Stat. §645.451 defines "adult" as "an individual 18 years of age or older" with no reference to the individual’s capacity. Minn. Stat. §518A.26, Subd. 5 defines a "child" as "an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support." Minn. Stat. Chapter 518, which sets out the considerations for custody and parenting time, does not define "child" or "minor child."

What happens, then, when a disabled child nearing or beyond the age of 18 needs a guardian appointed as an alternate decision maker?